News

Brier Calcutta results

Congratulations to the winners of our Brier Calcutta Fundraiser!

Total income from the Brier Calcutta was $685.
Winner of Gold/Silver Game @50% = $342.50 (“Brier Girls”)
Winner of Bronze Medal Game @15% = $102.75 (Rachelle Moroz)
Last place Team @10% = $68.50 (split two ways between Rob Levesque and “Schwark-Men’s Team”, $34.25/ea)

Thank you to everyone who participated in this fundraiser!

2019 Mixed Bonspiel

Congratulations to the following teams:
Team Lagasse: 1st place, A-Event
Team Desjarlais: 1st place, B-Event
Team Gendreau: 1st place, C-Event

And a huge THANK YOU to all of the teams that participated in the bonspiel, along with the spectators, those who helped out over the weekend, and of course to the karaoke singers who kept us entertained on Saturday night! It was another great bonspiel – hope to see you back next year!

Re-stock your Wine Cellar Bonspiel

A great day of curling was had by all on Saturday, in our first ever “Re-stock your Wine Cellar Bonspiel”!

Thank you to everyone who came out, and congratulations to the following teams:
A-Side Champions: Team Schwark
B-Side Champions: Team Lagasse
C-Side Champions: Team Phaneuf

Junior Curling – Hit, Draw, Tap Competition

What a great day on Saturday at the club for our Hit, Draw, Tap competition!! Thanks to the nearly 40 kids who came out!! And congrats to the following who have qualified for Regionals (date & location TBD) by placing in the top 3 in their age category!!

6-8yo: Wyatt Ferguson, Ben Chevrier, Maric Ziegler, Kohl Lecoq, Andrew Cooper and Griffin Ouimet (there are no tie-breakers at the club level)

9-10yo: Arianne Ziegler, Nyah Theoret and Nathalie Delaquis

11-13yo: Dayton Christensen, Joel Hartnett and Sadie Schwark

Congrats as well to Jaxon Peters who got the top score in our 14+ category and won a $25 Subway gift card!!

We had a blast!! Thanks everyone!! Check out our Facebook page for pics of the day!

2018 Grey Cup Fundraiser

Congratulations to the winners of the 2018 Grey Cup Fundraiser:

0-0 Yves Lagasse $25.00
29-29 Medea Clifford $25.00
0-6 David Vachon $25.00
0-7 Kristen Unrau $200.00
7-0 Don Meilleur $100.00
03-07 Janeet Letkeman $25.00
3-13 Lawrence Solinski $25.00
3-14 Jeff Leclerc $25.00
9-14 Charles Arbez $25.00
11-14 Ryan Pritchard $25.00
11-20 Robert Levesque $25.00
11-21 Adam Clements $200.00
21-11 Jeff Leclerc $100.00
14-21 Danielle Solmundson $25.00
14-24 Nancy Krueger $200.00
24-14 Jackie Motoch $100.00
14-27 Guy Dupuis $25.00
27-16 Kathy Findlay $100.00
16-27 Kerry Schwark $1000.00

Men’s & Women’s Regional Qualifiers

Great weekend of curling for Team Meilleur and Team Lagassé who represented the St. Adolphe Curling Club in the Men’s and Women’s Regional Qualifiers in La Salle this weekend!

Congratulations and good luck to Team Lagassé who earned a berth in the Travelers Provincials in March 2019!!

Men’s Bonspiel

Congratulations to the winners of each event in our Men’s Bonspiel this past weekend!
1st Place A-Side: T. Normandeau (Calcutta won by team Schwark)
1st Place B-Side: J. Lagasse (Calcutta won by team Lemoine)
1st Place C-Side: H. Doerksen (Calcutta won by team J. Lagasse)

Thank you to all the teams that entered the bonspiel!

Hockey Pool Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the St. Adolphe Curling Club’s 2017-2018 Regular Season NHL Hockey Pool:
1st Place, with 1,521 points, receiving a payout of $897.50, “The Jimmies”
2nd Place, with 1,503 points, receiving a payout of $538.50, “Overtime”
3rd Place, with 1,495 points, receiving a payout of $359.00, Rob Morin
Last Place, with 1,111 points, receiving a payout of $10, Brian Knight

League Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Men’s League Finals:
A-Side: D. Meilleur
B-Side: R. Lecoq
C-Side: S. Lemoine

Congratulations to the winners of the Mixed League Finals:
A-Side: J. Lagasse
B-Side: D. Nolette